Brawl Hockey
1,056 battles collected on this map.
From the ratio of pick rate to win rate: what is underrated — and what gets picked a lot but loses.
Nothing noticeably underrated.
The strongest three-brawler line-ups for this map, computed from the three brawlers' strength here and their pair effects in the mode. If you just want to settle it quickly: the top three.
Searched freely across 9,567 combinations of this map's 40 best brawlers, calibrated against 294 real line-ups.
What you see here. The best three-brawler line-up that can be assembled for this one map — computed, not counted. On a single map hardly any line-up has enough games for a measured number of its own, so it is assembled from the individual strengths and the pair effects, then calibrated against real line-ups.
Best · on this map. All 9,567 combinations of this map's 40 best brawlers, scored from their strength here and their pair effects in this mode — the same calculation as the draft helper, only without opponents. How much of it comes through is not guessed but calibrated against 294 real line-ups from a different half of the battles, so the calculation cannot measure itself.
What the calculation cannot do: check itself. Measured against line-ups that actually exist, the projection errs low rather than high — across all modes the top six came out between 4.9 points too high and 9.1 too low, the top ten percent to within a point. For a line-up nobody plays there is no such check, and sometimes there is a reason nobody plays it. The list is therefore cut off at the measured boundary: it shows the best line-up for which any evidence still exists, not the best that can be computed. The calculation does produce higher ones (1,112 of them on this map) — they sit outside anything ever measured, which is why they are not shown here.
Including the thin ones — the games column tells you how seriously to take a row. The win rate tells you how good a brawler is. The trust score (0–100) tells you how much you can believe it — it depends purely on the number of games. Sorting uses both together: 52% from 75 games can be luck, 51% from 3,000 games cannot.
| Brawler | Win rate | Games | Trust | Pick rate | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Noripre-patch |
67.5% | 268 | 39 | 4.2% | Good pick | ||
Mortis |
59.4% | 399 | 45 | 6.3% | Good pick | ||
Wendypre-patch |
74.1% | 81 | 21 | 1.3% | Solid | ||
Starr Nova |
67.0% | 88 | 22 | 1.4% | Solid | ||
Boltpre-patch |
67.1% | 79 | 21 | 1.2% | Solid | ||
Amber |
82.1% | 39 | 10 | 0.6% | Solid | ||
Maxpre-patch |
62.7% | 110 | 26 | 1.7% | Solid | ||
Gigi |
78.8% | 33 | 7 | 0.5% | Solid | ||
Hankpre-patch |
90.5% | 21 | 1 | 0.3% | Solid | ||
Shadepre-patch |
59.6% | 89 | 22 | 1.4% | Solid | ||
Kit |
68.2% | 44 | 12 | 0.7% | Solid | ||
Damian |
68.4% | 38 | 10 | 0.6% | Solid | ||
Trunk |
84.2% | 19 | 0 | 0.3% | Solid | ||
Kaze |
60.7% | 56 | 15 | 0.9% | Solid | ||
Fang |
52.8% | 159 | 31 | 2.5% | Solid | ||
Pierce |
71.4% | 28 | 5 | 0.4% | Solid | ||
Bopre-patch |
64.7% | 34 | 8 | 0.5% | Solid | ||
El Primo |
51.5% | 167 | 32 | 2.6% | Solid | ||
Sam |
77.8% | 18 | 0 | 0.3% | Solid | ||
Mandy |
62.2% | 37 | 9 | 0.6% | Rather not | ||
Alli |
65.4% | 26 | 4 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Finx |
75.0% | 16 | 0 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Gray |
59.5% | 37 | 9 | 0.6% | Rather not | ||
Megpre-patch |
53.4% | 73 | 19 | 1.2% | Rather not | ||
Jae-Yongpre-patch |
70.6% | 17 | 0 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Sprout |
70.6% | 17 | 0 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Stu |
52.6% | 76 | 20 | 1.2% | Rather not | ||
Mina |
55.1% | 49 | 13 | 0.8% | Rather not | ||
Gus |
57.6% | 33 | 7 | 0.5% | Rather not | ||
Bibi |
48.4% | 215 | 36 | 3.4% | Rather not | ||
Emz |
49.2% | 128 | 28 | 2.0% | Rather not | ||
Chester |
57.1% | 28 | 5 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Larry & Lawrie |
53.7% | 41 | 11 | 0.6% | Rather not | ||
Otis |
53.8% | 39 | 10 | 0.6% | Rather not | ||
R-T |
61.1% | 18 | 0 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Doug |
55.6% | 27 | 4 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Mico |
56.0% | 25 | 3 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Clancypre-patch |
52.5% | 40 | 10 | 0.6% | Rather not | ||
Cordelius |
52.8% | 36 | 9 | 0.6% | Rather not | ||
Lumipre-patch |
57.9% | 19 | 0 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Glowy |
58.8% | 17 | 0 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Penny |
51.1% | 45 | 12 | 0.7% | Rather not | ||
Gale |
50.0% | 52 | 14 | 0.8% | Rather not | ||
Meeple |
55.6% | 18 | 0 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Moe |
57.1% | 14 | 0 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Willow |
58.3% | 12 | 0 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Draco |
60.0% | 10 | 0 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Crow |
47.9% | 71 | 19 | 1.1% | Rather not | ||
Jessiepre-patch |
48.1% | 52 | 14 | 0.8% | Rather not | ||
Surge |
46.4% | 112 | 26 | 1.8% | Rather not | ||
Frank |
46.4% | 110 | 26 | 1.7% | Rather not | ||
Bull |
46.2% | 119 | 27 | 1.9% | Rather not | ||
Buzz |
46.9% | 64 | 17 | 1.0% | Rather not | ||
Lolapre-patch |
50.0% | 12 | 0 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Ruffspre-patch |
50.0% | 10 | 0 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Gene |
47.6% | 21 | 1 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Charlie |
46.4% | 28 | 5 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Jackypre-patch |
46.0% | 50 | 14 | 0.8% | Rather not | ||
Ollie |
46.7% | 15 | 0 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Melodiepre-patch |
45.8% | 48 | 13 | 0.8% | Rather not | ||
Sandy |
45.9% | 37 | 9 | 0.6% | Rather not | ||
Spike |
45.5% | 88 | 22 | 1.4% | Rather not | ||
Ziggypre-patch |
46.2% | 13 | 0 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Kenji |
44.5% | 137 | 29 | 2.2% | Rather not | ||
Edgar |
44.2% | 301 | 41 | 4.8% | Rather not | ||
Lou |
43.2% | 44 | 12 | 0.7% | Rather not | ||
Ashpre-patch |
41.7% | 24 | 3 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Angelo |
38.5% | 13 | 0 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Bonnie |
40.0% | 20 | 0 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Shelly |
43.2% | 88 | 22 | 1.4% | Rather not | ||
Nita |
42.5% | 73 | 19 | 1.2% | Rather not | ||
Colt |
43.2% | 139 | 29 | 2.2% | Rather not | ||
Pearl |
37.9% | 29 | 6 | 0.5% | Rather not | ||
Busterpre-patch |
37.0% | 27 | 4 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Berry |
36.0% | 25 | 3 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Carl |
40.9% | 66 | 18 | 1.0% | Rather not | ||
Tick |
42.0% | 119 | 27 | 1.9% | Rather not | ||
Sirius |
33.3% | 21 | 1 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Beapre-patch |
35.7% | 28 | 5 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Lily |
38.1% | 42 | 11 | 0.7% | Rather not | ||
Squeak |
39.7% | 63 | 17 | 1.0% | Rather not | ||
8-Bit |
40.5% | 84 | 21 | 1.3% | Rather not | ||
Chuckpre-patch |
30.0% | 20 | 0 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Grom |
33.3% | 27 | 4 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Tarapre-patch |
39.1% | 64 | 17 | 1.0% | Rather not | ||
Maisiepre-patch |
35.7% | 42 | 11 | 0.7% | Rather not | ||
Pam |
29.2% | 24 | 3 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Belle |
20.0% | 15 | 0 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Darryl |
35.4% | 48 | 13 | 0.8% | Rather not | ||
Poco |
38.3% | 81 | 21 | 1.3% | Rather not | ||
Byron |
31.3% | 32 | 7 | 0.5% | Rather not | ||
Leonpre-patch |
38.0% | 79 | 21 | 1.2% | Rather not | ||
Griffpre-patch |
40.0% | 160 | 31 | 2.5% | Rather not | ||
Colettepre-patch |
34.8% | 66 | 18 | 1.0% | Rather not | ||
Rosa |
23.1% | 26 | 4 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Ricopre-patch |
38.5% | 148 | 30 | 2.3% | Rather not | ||
Dynamikepre-patch |
35.3% | 85 | 22 | 1.3% | Rather not | ||
Brockpre-patch |
36.3% | 113 | 26 | 1.8% | Rather not | ||
Mr. P |
16.7% | 24 | 3 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Evepre-patch |
13.6% | 22 | 1 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Barley |
29.4% | 51 | 14 | 0.8% | Rather not | ||
Piper |
27.5% | 51 | 14 | 0.8% | Rather not |