Brawl Hockey
3,592 battles collected on this map.
TIGHT — less choice than on most maps: 27 of 71 brawlers are above 50%.
From the ratio of pick rate to win rate: what is underrated — and what gets picked a lot but loses.
The strongest three-brawler line-ups for this map, computed from the three brawlers' strength here and their pair effects in the mode. If you just want to settle it quickly: the top three.
Searched freely across 4,283 combinations of this map's 40 best brawlers, calibrated against 306 real line-ups.
What you see here. The best three-brawler line-up that can be assembled for this one map — computed, not counted. On a single map hardly any line-up has enough games for a measured number of its own, so it is assembled from the individual strengths and the pair effects, then calibrated against real line-ups.
Best · on this map. All 4,283 combinations of this map's 40 best brawlers, scored from their strength here and their pair effects in this mode — the same calculation as the draft helper, only without opponents. How much of it comes through is not guessed but calibrated against 306 real line-ups from a different half of the battles, so the calculation cannot measure itself.
What the calculation cannot do: check itself. Measured against line-ups that actually exist, the projection errs low rather than high — across all modes the top six came out between 4.9 points too high and 9.1 too low, the top ten percent to within a point. For a line-up nobody plays there is no such check, and sometimes there is a reason nobody plays it. The list is therefore cut off at the measured boundary: it shows the best line-up for which any evidence still exists, not the best that can be computed. The calculation does produce higher ones (187 of them on this map) — they sit outside anything ever measured, which is why they are not shown here.
Including the thin ones — the games column tells you how seriously to take a row. The win rate tells you how good a brawler is. The trust score (0–100) tells you how much you can believe it — it depends purely on the number of games. Sorting uses both together: 52% from 75 games can be luck, 51% from 3,000 games cannot.
| Brawler | Win rate | Games | Trust | Pick rate | Rating | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Noripre-patch |
63.0% | 771 | 55 | 3.6% | Strong pick | ||
Wendypre-patch |
70.6% | 218 | 36 | 1.0% | Good pick | ||
Boltpre-patch |
68.1% | 229 | 36 | 1.1% | Good pick | ||
Amber |
66.1% | 183 | 33 | 0.8% | Good pick | ||
Shadepre-patch |
61.8% | 275 | 39 | 1.3% | Good pick | ||
Mortis |
54.9% | 1338 | 63 | 6.2% | Solid | ||
Starr Nova |
61.4% | 220 | 36 | 1.0% | Solid | ||
Stu |
57.8% | 358 | 43 | 1.7% | Solid | ||
Kaze |
61.6% | 172 | 32 | 0.8% | Solid | ||
Bopre-patch |
62.8% | 145 | 30 | 0.7% | Solid | ||
Kit |
63.6% | 129 | 28 | 0.6% | Solid | ||
Maxpre-patch |
55.7% | 350 | 43 | 1.6% | Solid | ||
El Primo |
53.0% | 613 | 51 | 2.8% | Solid | ||
Sam |
70.5% | 61 | 17 | 0.3% | Solid | ||
Trunk |
67.1% | 73 | 19 | 0.3% | Solid | ||
Damian |
60.0% | 130 | 28 | 0.6% | Solid | ||
Gigi |
66.2% | 74 | 20 | 0.3% | Solid | ||
Gray |
57.3% | 178 | 33 | 0.8% | Solid | ||
Bibi |
51.3% | 632 | 52 | 2.9% | Solid | ||
Hankpre-patch |
66.7% | 57 | 16 | 0.3% | Solid | ||
Sirius |
59.6% | 99 | 24 | 0.5% | Solid | ||
Lumipre-patch |
59.0% | 105 | 25 | 0.5% | Solid | ||
Najia |
70.5% | 44 | 12 | 0.2% | Solid | ||
Sprout |
62.0% | 71 | 19 | 0.3% | Solid | ||
Fang |
50.9% | 503 | 48 | 2.3% | Solid | ||
Pierce |
57.3% | 103 | 25 | 0.5% | Solid | ||
Mina |
54.3% | 162 | 31 | 0.8% | Solid | ||
Glowy |
65.2% | 46 | 12 | 0.2% | Solid | ||
Gus |
53.9% | 154 | 31 | 0.7% | Solid | ||
Edgar |
48.7% | 1016 | 59 | 4.7% | Solid | ||
Doug |
55.8% | 95 | 23 | 0.4% | Solid | ||
Finx |
68.8% | 32 | 7 | 0.1% | Solid | ||
Clancypre-patch |
51.6% | 215 | 36 | 1.0% | Solid | ||
Ashpre-patch |
54.8% | 104 | 25 | 0.5% | Solid | ||
R-T |
61.2% | 49 | 13 | 0.2% | Solid | ||
Alli |
56.7% | 67 | 18 | 0.3% | Solid | ||
Chester |
52.9% | 121 | 27 | 0.6% | Solid | ||
Ziggypre-patch |
59.6% | 47 | 13 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Mico |
54.7% | 75 | 20 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Jessiepre-patch |
50.6% | 174 | 32 | 0.8% | Rather not | ||
Juju |
62.5% | 32 | 7 | 0.1% | Rather not | ||
Chuckpre-patch |
53.8% | 80 | 21 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Draco |
63.3% | 30 | 6 | 0.1% | Rather not | ||
Cordelius |
50.7% | 150 | 30 | 0.7% | Rather not | ||
Crow |
48.8% | 301 | 41 | 1.4% | Rather not | ||
Meeple |
52.2% | 92 | 23 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Megpre-patch |
48.9% | 235 | 37 | 1.1% | Rather not | ||
Mandy |
50.4% | 113 | 26 | 0.5% | Rather not | ||
Bull |
47.7% | 342 | 42 | 1.6% | Rather not | ||
Janetpre-patch |
58.1% | 31 | 7 | 0.1% | Rather not | ||
Willow |
54.2% | 48 | 13 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Jae-Yongpre-patch |
52.7% | 55 | 15 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Kenji |
47.3% | 353 | 43 | 1.6% | Rather not | ||
Byron |
48.5% | 163 | 31 | 0.8% | Rather not | ||
Moe |
52.1% | 48 | 13 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Surge |
46.6% | 367 | 44 | 1.7% | Rather not | ||
Spike |
46.2% | 340 | 42 | 1.6% | Rather not | ||
Jackypre-patch |
47.2% | 144 | 30 | 0.7% | Rather not | ||
Nani |
50.0% | 40 | 10 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Lolapre-patch |
48.9% | 47 | 13 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Gale |
46.4% | 192 | 34 | 0.9% | Rather not | ||
Frank |
45.7% | 368 | 44 | 1.7% | Rather not | ||
Griffpre-patch |
45.2% | 555 | 50 | 2.6% | Rather not | ||
Nita |
46.0% | 213 | 35 | 1.0% | Rather not | ||
Maisiepre-patch |
46.5% | 129 | 28 | 0.6% | Rather not | ||
Larry & Lawrie |
46.6% | 103 | 25 | 0.5% | Rather not | ||
Lou |
46.3% | 134 | 28 | 0.6% | Rather not | ||
Tick |
45.1% | 448 | 47 | 2.1% | Rather not | ||
Melodiepre-patch |
45.7% | 184 | 33 | 0.9% | Rather not | ||
Buzz |
45.1% | 224 | 36 | 1.0% | Rather not | ||
Emz |
44.4% | 448 | 47 | 2.1% | Rather not | ||
Penny |
44.9% | 136 | 29 | 0.6% | Rather not | ||
Brockpre-patch |
44.3% | 413 | 45 | 1.9% | Rather not | ||
Tarapre-patch |
44.6% | 202 | 35 | 0.9% | Rather not | ||
Angelo |
42.4% | 33 | 7 | 0.2% | Rather not | ||
Gene |
43.5% | 69 | 19 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Berry |
43.4% | 106 | 25 | 0.5% | Rather not | ||
Rosa |
43.0% | 107 | 25 | 0.5% | Rather not | ||
Colettepre-patch |
43.2% | 271 | 39 | 1.3% | Rather not | ||
Ruffspre-patch |
41.1% | 56 | 15 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Pam |
41.6% | 77 | 20 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Pearl |
41.0% | 100 | 24 | 0.5% | Rather not | ||
Sandy |
41.1% | 124 | 27 | 0.6% | Rather not | ||
Lily |
40.9% | 132 | 28 | 0.6% | Rather not | ||
Leonpre-patch |
41.6% | 231 | 37 | 1.1% | Rather not | ||
Ollie |
38.0% | 71 | 19 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Colt |
41.5% | 545 | 49 | 2.5% | Rather not | ||
Squeak |
40.4% | 171 | 32 | 0.8% | Rather not | ||
Beapre-patch |
38.7% | 111 | 26 | 0.5% | Rather not | ||
8-Bit |
40.5% | 262 | 38 | 1.2% | Rather not | ||
Grom |
38.0% | 100 | 24 | 0.5% | Rather not | ||
Dynamikepre-patch |
40.6% | 350 | 43 | 1.6% | Rather not | ||
Darryl |
40.0% | 215 | 36 | 1.0% | Rather not | ||
Shelly |
40.3% | 298 | 40 | 1.4% | Rather not | ||
Poco |
40.4% | 332 | 42 | 1.5% | Rather not | ||
Barley |
38.5% | 182 | 33 | 0.8% | Rather not | ||
Mr. P |
35.6% | 90 | 23 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Bonnie |
31.7% | 60 | 16 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Belle |
31.7% | 63 | 17 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Charlie |
34.4% | 90 | 23 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Busterpre-patch |
32.9% | 76 | 20 | 0.4% | Rather not | ||
Otis |
35.6% | 118 | 27 | 0.5% | Rather not | ||
Evepre-patch |
29.9% | 67 | 18 | 0.3% | Rather not | ||
Ricopre-patch |
38.1% | 452 | 47 | 2.1% | Rather not | ||
Carl |
34.8% | 184 | 33 | 0.9% | Rather not | ||
Piper |
31.1% | 161 | 31 | 0.7% | Rather not |